2006 Books
83. The Inn at Shadow Lake (Janet Edgar, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Pages: 248
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Special agent Zach is sent to investigate his former flame Julie, who
is suspected of selling government secrets. He plans to use their
shared sorrow--she lost her husband and he lost his wife and child--to
get close to her. He doesn't count on her having a daughter, Emmie, who
is the same age his daughter would have been had she lived, and he
doesn't count on falling in love with Julie all over again. One
warning... This book ended on a bit of a downer. There were hints of
several other romances, including one between a feisty FBI agent and
Zach's brother. I was looking forward to another book as good as this
one, only to encounter an editor's note on the last page that the
author died of cancer. This was her first novel, too. At least she
managed to fulfill her dream!
12/31/06
82. Out of the Depths (Valerie Hansen, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * 1/2
Pages: 249
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Vandals have been attacking Trudy Lynn's campground. When Cody, her
best friend's brother, comes to town to recuperate from a white water
rafting accident, she asks him to stay in a guesthouse at the
campground to help her catch the vandals. There are a few amusing
moments involving Trudy Lynn's tiny but feisty terrier and Cody's
massive but timid Newfoundland, but, otherwise, it wasn't that exciting.
12/30/06
81. Lasso Her Heart (Anna Schmidt, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * *
Pages: 248
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Bethany's 60-year-old aunt Erika gets engaged, and asks Bethany to be
her wedding planner. Bethany heads out to Arizona to the family ranch,
and fiancé Ian's son Cody is assigned to escort her around. When
Bethany shows up in her 4-inch heels, he doesn't has no clue what he's
in for! A nice dose of humor.
12/30/06
80. Season of Secrets (Marta
Perry, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Pages: 247
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Years ago, Dinah witnessed the murder of her beloved cousin Annabel,
but she remembers nothing of that night. Now Marc, Annabel's husband,
has returned with their son Court, now a teenager, because Court wants
to spend one Christmas in Charleston before Marc sells the house. As
Court gleefully throws himself into the festivities, Marc is determined
to clear suspicion of himself and find out who killed his wife.
Meanwhile, Dinah still just wants to forget, but things change as she
does her job as a police sketch artist, working with a particular
troubled teenage girl who also swears she didn't see the person who
murdered her friend in an alley. This actually has quite a bit of depth
for a slim little category romance.
12/23/06
79. Yuletide Stalker (Irene
Brand, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * *
Pages: 247
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Linc was the serviceman who escorted Maddie's father's body home when
he was killed when she was ten years old. Now she is in college, and,
as a belated graduation present, Linc invites Maddie to spend Christmas
with him in Hawaii. Only her father's death isn't an accident, and the
cult that killed her father is after her. Not a whole lot of story, but
some interesting lore about Hawaii.
12/19/06
78. Mistletoe Kisses (Elizabeth Rolls/Deborah Hale/Diane Gaston)
Rating: * * *
Pages: 298
Genre: Regency Romance
Three laugh-out-loud novellas...
A Soldier's Tale (Elizabeth Rolls) * * *
Dominic returns from war to the manor he has inherited. He has
neglected to tell his family just how badly he was scarred, and they
are all horrified. The only person who can see him as still himself is
his "poor relation" second cousin Pippa. Among the merriment of
Christmas and matchmaking, they fall in love.
A Winter Night's Tale (Deborah Hale) * * *
Christabel is a single mother to young Nicholas after losing her
husband in the war. They are destitute and she is dangerously ill when
they are discovered by Jonathan, the suitor she rejected ten years ago.
He drags them to his manor and convinces them to spend Christmas with
him and his elderly aunt.
A Twelfth Night Tale (Diane Gaston) * * *
Elizabeth is a former governess traveling with her pregnant but
unmarried pupil Anna. They are caught in a storm and take shelter at a
manor she knows, only she doesn't realize that her former love Zach is
now the Earl. A touching story of love and unwavering faith.
All three are funny but touching fluff... Well worth reading.
12/16/06
77. With Christmas in His Heart (Gail Gaymer Martin, Love
Inspired)
Rating: * * 1/2
Pages: 250
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Ad executive Christine comes to Mackinac Island to care for her
grandmother. She meets Will, her grandmother's boarder, and envies his
happy attitude and his contentment with the life he's chosen. She
becomes more and more disenchanted with her old life as complications
arise due to her extended stay. I would have preferred a better
resolution, and I did not care for Will's ultimatum that it is her work
or him when she is called back to deal with a crisis.
12/15/06
76. Tidings of Joy (Margaret
Daley, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * *
Pages: 247
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Chance Taylor has spent two years in jail for a murder he did not
commit. He comes to town to pay a debt he owes to Tanya Bolton's
deceased husband, whom he met in prison. Together they try to figure
out what is bothering her teen-age wheelchair-bound daughter, Crystal.
I like the matter-of-fact way Crystal's disability is dealt with.
12/06
75. A Season for Grace (Linda Goodnight, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * *
Pages: 250
Genre: Inspirational Romance
The Brothers' Bond #1. Mia Carano is a dedicated social worker. Collin
Grace is a police officer who spent his childhood in foster care. He
has little love for social workers, and only cares for finding his two
missing brothers and caring for injured animals. But when Mia decides
that Collin would be the perfect mentor for Mitch, a troubled teenager
under her care, he doesn't stand a chance. This is a feel-good story of
love and second chances.
12/10/06
74. Christmas Homecoming
(Lenora Worth, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * *
Pages: 248
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Davis Landing #6. The Davis Landing saga concludes with Jeremy, the
oldest son. In the first book, Jeremy discovered that his father was
not his blood father, and he took off in search of his "real" family.
Now he is back home and of course discovering that the Hamiltons were
his true family all along. When he left, Tim took over running Hamilton
Media and is doing just fine, so now Jeremy has to find a place for
himself and figure out what he wants to do. He meets Gabi, a widow with
two young girls, when he volunteers at the church. He believes Gabi is
still in love with her deceased husband. Gabi can't imagine what he
sees in a person from the "wrong side of the tracks." However, as they
get to know each other, they discover that underneath the surface
differences, they have a great deal in common, and they help each other
to heal.
12/3/06
73. Identity: Undercover (Lois Richer, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Pages: 250
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Finders, Inc. #3. Secrets in Callie's past have broken up her marriage
to Max. But when she enlists his help in finding a person, her past
comes back to haunt her and they are forced to face and deal with her
secrets. Very fast-paced read.
12/2/06
72. On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft (Stephen King)
Rating: * * *
Pages: 297
Genre: Nonfiction
This is a combination memoir/writing advice book. While I am not a King
fan, I was very much interested in how he became a writer. His writing
advice is blunt and no-nonsense. Should be required reading for a
beginning writer.
12/1/06
71. A Soldier for Christmas
(Jillian Hart, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * 1/2
Pages: 249
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Kelly's fiancé was killed and she now feels she can't trust men
because they'll abandon her. She falls for Mitch...a soldier headed for
the Middle East. I was attracted to the pen palling element, as they
exchange e-mails throughout his tour of duty, but it fell flat for me.
11/06
70. Silent Enemy (Lois Richer, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 249
Finders, Inc. #2. Fast-paced story, but almost too fast and hard to
follow. Samantha is chasing a statue all over Peru. When she gets in
trouble, she is forced to call on her boss, Daniel, to assist her. They
take a couples cruise in search of the statue, but somebody is out to
get Samantha. This is a good story. The only problem is, the format is
too short to tell the "dense" story, so I was left floundering as parts
were skimmed over and not fully explained. Still, it was worth reading.
11/25/06
69. Married to the Mob (Ginny Aiken, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 249
This one lives up to Aiken's promise, mixing and sometimes combining
hysterical situations with edge-of-your-seat tension. FBI agent Dan
Maddox is assigned to protect Carlie Papparelli after she turned
state's evidence against her family. Dan is a by-the-book type of guy,
and Carlie is an independent-minded free spirit. Together they flee
across the country, landing in one nail biting or hilarious (or both)
situation after another. This could have been a four star read, except
the author insisted on tacking on the ubiquitous annoying happily after
wedding scene at the end, which adds absolutely nothing to the story.
She should have ended it with some sort of unorthodox marriage proposal
that would have fit the tone of the rest of the story. Still... It's a
great read!
11/18/06
68. Prodigal Daughter
(Patricia Davids, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 253
Davis Landing #5. The Hamiltons are a big-name family who run Hamilton
Media. Melissa, the youngest, is a rebel who ran away from home with a
musician because she couldn't deal with her father's illness. Now she
has returned home, alone and pregnant, but determined to take charge of
her life. This is the most believable book in the series so far.
11/16/06
67. The Silver Gryphon
(Mercedes Lackey & Larry Dixon)
Rating: * * * *
Genre: Fantasy
Pages: 400
The Mage Wars #3. I was inclined to be prejudiced against this book,
because I don't care as much for books where the main characters are
offspring of characters from previous books, and Amberdrake and
Scandranon are a hard act to follow. However, Mercedes Lackey does it
again, and Amberdrake's daughter Silverblade and Scandranon's son
Tadrith are worthy of their parents. They are now young members of the
Silver Gryphons, and have been sent on their first mission, to a
distant outpost. However, enroute, they are struck down by an unseen
enemy, and must find their way to safety while being stalked by
something they cannot see, and it takes all their training and
ingenuity to survive long enough to be rescued.
11/12/06
66. The White Gryphon
(Mercedes Lackey & Larry Dixon)
Rating: * * * *
Genre: Fantasy
Pages: 399
The Mage Wars #2. Ten years later, the survivors of the magical
Cataclysm have built a new stronghold. Suddenly the people known as the
Black Kings appear and insist that the land belongs to them. Amberdrake
and Skandranon and their mates Winterhart and Zhaneel travel with a
delegation to meet with the Emperor of the Black Kings. While there,
Skandranon and Amberdrake are accused of a series of grisly murders,
and the delegation must find out who has it in for the people of White
Gryphon.
10/06
65. The Black Gryphon (Mercedes Lackey & Larry Dixon)
Rating: * * * * 1/2
Genre: Fantasy
Pages: 460
The Mage Wars #1. Classic Mercedes Lackey. The evil mage Ma'ar is
advancing, and combining to stop him are Urtho, the Mage of Silence;
Amberdrake, a "Healer of mind, body and spirit"; his best friend
Skandranon, a conceited but extremely clever gryphon; Zhaneel, a
"misborn" gryphon (or is she?); Winterhart, a division leader whose
cold demeanor hides a secret past; and an assorted bunch of companions.
Together they must save their people, as Ma'ar drives them further back
into their lands. This tells the origins of the Mage Storms and magical
beings such as gryphons. Highly recommended.
10/28/06
64. The Bar Code Rebellion (Suzanne Weyn)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Teen thriller
Pages: 265
Apparently a sequel to The Bar Code Tattoo, but it stands
alone.
This is teen near-future science fiction, about a world where
everything is run by bar code tattooed on each person when they
turn 17. A small resistance group refuses to be tattooed, because they
realize there is more to the bar code than simple identification. While
Kayla is on the run, she encounters several mysterious girls who look
exactly like her, which leads her to much deeper secrets than anyone
suspects. Fast, enjoyable read.
10/21/06
63. Kiss of Darkness (Heather Graham)
Rating: * * * 1/2
Genre: Suspense
Pages: 395
I am not a vampire buff, but I still loved this book. Psychologist
Jessica Fraser counsels troubled teens. Professor Bryan McAllister
lectures on the history of cults. Neither one of them is what they
seem, and when a vampire cult begins to prey on young people, they must
join forces to take down the Master, the ancient vampire who has come
back...in search of Jessica. Highly recommended.
10/21/06
62. Haunted (Heather Graham)
Rating: * * * 1/2
Genre: Suspense
Pages: 379
When Darcy Tremayne's friend Josh is killed, he passes on his psychic
abilities to Darcy. She joins with his father, Adam, who has
established Harrison Investigations, to prove or disprove psychic
phenomena. Matt Stone owns a historic Virginia estate that is reputed
to be haunted. However, he does not believe in ghosts. After the most
recent maid was scared in Lee Room, he agrees to allow Adam, a friend
of his father's, to investigate. Adam sends Darcy. Darcy finds plenty
of ghosts, but it's the live people who seem to want to cause harm... A
page turner!
10/18/06
61. The Hamilton Heir (Valerie Hansen)
Rating: * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 241
Davis Landing #4. Tim Hamilton has taken over Hamilton Media after his
brother Jeremy took off to track down his biological grandparents. Dawn
Leroux is his efficient executive secretary. He accidentally runs into
her car, and ends up taking her on her rounds to deliver meals on
wheels, and they get to see a different side of each other. There
really is no romance or conflict. After Dawn sees Tim interacting with
one of her meals on wheels customers, she decides she is smitten. Then
he invites her to go golfing on a Sunday morning and she is sure he
doesn't care about her beliefs because he doesn't remember she goes to
church on Sunday, and that is the entire conflict. Oh, and when her
best friend is named Gabi Valencia and extensively peppers her speech
with Spanish terms, is it really necessary to repeatedly refer
to her as the beautiful Latina? I'd expect better from an experienced
writer like Hansen.
10/14/06
60. The Lovely Bones (Alice Sebold)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Fiction
Pages: 328
I finished this book at 4 a.m. because I couldn't put it down. I had to
keep turning pages, watching things unfold. But, when I finished it, my
overall impression was, "Huh?" Susie Salmon dies in the beginning and
we watch with her as her family and friends deal with her murder and
try to track down the murderer. Interesting enough, but not worth
losing a night's sleep over.
10/8/06
59. The Presence (Heather Graham)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Suspense
Pages: 424
Toni and her friends lease a rundown castle in Scotland, fix it up, and
start putting on dramatized "living history" tours featuring a mythical
laird of the castle, Bruce MacNiall. Then one day in rides the ancestor
of the very real Laird Bruce MacNaill, who owns the castle and
has no idea what's been going on. Toni begins to see the ghost of the
original laird, who is trying to tell her something. Meanwhile,
somebody has been murdering prostitutes in the cities and dumping the
bodies in the forest near the castle. And Toni is led to a body, but it
is not one of the missing girls... And they are trying to
figure out who ripped them off and "leased" them the castle. A page
turner.
10/7/06
58. Mixed Up with the Mob (Ginny Aiken, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 249
One thing Aiken still needs to learn... When you can create naturally
hysterically funny characters, all you need to do is turn them loose
and let them be themselves. Forcing them to sound cute and do cutesy
things is overkill. Oh, and... A three-year-old who wants "awfuls" for
breakfast = cute. A five-year-old who wants "awfuls" is either
unrealistic, or a candidate for speech therapy. And "cutesy" kids are
one of my pet peeves. The story is lacking, mostly because you don't
have enough background information to really care about the characters.
FBI Agent David Latham sees Lauren DiStefano and her nephew Mark almost
run down, and comes to her rescue and becomes involved in figuring out
what the mob wants with her. The ending is particularly stupid, and
makes absolutely no sense. Now, the characters... If Aiken had stayed
out of their way, they would have stolen the show, especially David's
Grandma Dottie and her purple Hummer and crime-busting Lady Look Lovely
makeup party friends. Aiken has such a great humorous series going with
her "mob" stories, and she apparently doesn't know how to take full
advantage of it. But this story was worth reading just to meet Grandma
Dottie. I hope she shows up in the final book in this series!
9/30/06
57. The Family Man (Irene Hannon, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 252
Davis Landing #3. Oldest daughter Amy Hamilton runs the family
magazine, Nashville Living.
She ends up hiring a new writer who happens to be her old flame. Bryan
is now a single father, and Amy is (of course) charmed by his son Dylan
and vice versa. Bryan is afraid that to love again would be
disrespectful to Darlene, his deceased wife. Amy is still not sure
she's the marrying kind, period.
9/06
56. Head Over Heels (Gail Sattler, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 249
Marielle spends all her spare time volunteering at a youth center. (You
never find out what she does for work, other than it's "just an office
job." That does not make for a well-rounded character.) When she pulls
over to answer a phone call from one of the teens she works with (you
also never find out why that particular girl calls her all the time),
Russ somehow falls out of a third story window and lands on the roof of
her car. Russ is a workaholic forced by his boss to take a long leave
of absence to volunteer at the youth center while he recovers from his
injuries. He wants nothing to do with the life he escaped from.
Marielle wants nothing to do with a workaholic. But the biggest
complication is trying to figure out how Russ fell out the window and
who keeps breaking into the center to mess with the computers his
office donated. This is not the caliber of work one would expect from
an experienced writer. I really couldn't work up much sympathy for any
of the characters.
6/23/06
55. Someone To Watch Over Me
(Laura Kenner, Harlequin Intrigue)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Romantic Suspense
Pages: 251
Someone is trying to kill Lily Bradley, heir of Bradley
Pharmaceuticals. After an "accident" and another attempt on her life in
the hospital, she gets Sam Markstrom to help her be "dead," to
hopefully flush out whoever is after her. Of course Sam has reason to
not want to use a gun and of course the bad guy is the least likely
suspect. Predictable, but not bad.
9/06
54. Chicken Soup for the Caregiver's Soul (Jack Canfield, Mark
Victor Hansen, LeAnn Thieman, L.P.N.)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Nonfiction Inspirational
Pages: 345
Yet another "Chicken Soup" book, this one with a caregiver theme,
obviously. Lots of stuff to make you think.
9/16/06
53. Tangled Memories (Marta Perry, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 252
After the great-aunt who raised her passes away, Corrie Grant goes on a
search to learn about her birth father. He was the son and heir of
Baxter Manning, patriarch of the Mannings of Savannah. Baxter Manning
invites her to visit to learn about the family, very likely to stir up
trouble, which her visit does. It seems nobody believes she is who she
claims, and, once they accept that she is, indeed, Baxter Manning's
granddaughter and legal heir, they are all sure she is after "their"
money. Her only ally is Lucas Santee, Baxter's right-hand man, and even
he has his doubts. And somebody wants her gone so badly they want her
dead.
9/06
52. Wizard of the Grove (Tanya Huff)
Rating: * * * 1/2
Genre: Fantasy
Pages: 576
A duology reprinted in one volume.
Child of the Grove * * *
There is one remaining wizard, Kraydak, and he is determined to conquer
the world. The elder races combine to create one last wizard, destined
to save mankind. Crystal is born of the Princess Tayer and the elders.
Crown Prince Mikhail marries Tayer and raises Crystal as his own until
she is ten, when the centaurs come to complete her training. When she
is sixteen, she is sent home to face Kraydak, and she has the dual
challenges of being a wizard and crown princess. Kraydak, meanwhile, is
thrilled to finally have a worthy (but not too challenging) opponent.
He delights in playing games with her. Only, he doesn't realize,
Crystal isn't playing!
The Last Wizard * * *
When the elders created one last wizard, they didn't think beyond the
defeat of Kraydak. What is a wizard to do when she no longer has a
purpose in life? Crystal teams up with the adventurer brothers, Raulin
and Jago, after she saves Jago's life by giving him some of her life
force, in search of a wizard's tower that is reported to have great
treasure. Assisted by the dwarf Doan and the giant Sokoji, accompanied
by Lord Death, who has become Crystal's close friend, Crystal tries to
figure out who she is and what she should do next as they travel
together.
An extra half-point because the total is better than each story.
9/06
51. Secrets of the Rose (Lois Richer, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * * 1/2
Genre: Insprational Romance
Pages: 247
Finders, Inc. #1. Who would have thought a little category romance
would be a page-turner??? Shelby Kinkaid and her husband Grant had
Finders, Inc., a business that finds things or people. Ten months ago,
Grant was killed in a mysterious fire at the office warehouse. Now
their daughter Aimee has been kidnapped, and it's up to Shelby and
Finders, Inc. to find her... Except that the most likely suspects--the
only possible suspects--are the very best Finders, Inc. operatives and
her next-door neighbor and close friend Tim Austen, who has his own
secrets and scars. Usually these pieces of fluff are pretty easy to
figure out, but I honestly had no clue who did it till it was revealed
in the story. Highly recommended.
8/26/06
50. By Her Side (Kathryn
Springer, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 247
Davis Landing #2. Felicity is a new reporter for The Davis Landing Dispatch, run by
Hamilton Media. She has been getting threatening notes, and when they
escalate, Chris, the only Hamilton not working for the family business,
a police officer, is hired by his brother to be her bodyguard. They
spend time trying to figure out who she's ticked off, while she tries
to do her job with her boss, Tim Hamilton, cutting back her assignments
and Chris shadowing her all the time. Half a star for the humor and the
discussions on faith.
8/18/06
49. Of Darkness, Light, and Fire (Tanya Huff)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Fantasy
Pages: 513
This is an omnibus reprint of two of Tanya Huff's older novels. She is
one of my favorite writers, but, overall, I was very disappointed in
these.
Gate of Darkness, Circle of Light * *
This is urban fantasy. An Adept of Darkness has broken into the modern
world. "Mentally-challenged" Rebecca, bard-in-training (street
musician) Roland, social worker Daru, and Adept of the Light Evan have
to band together to send the Darkness back where it belongs. For some
reason, the story just didn't work for me. I really couldn't bring
myself to care for any of the characters.
The Fire's Stone * * * 1/2
This is high fantasy, and what brings the overall rating up to three
stars. Aaron is a clan heir who flees his home after his father has his
beloved killed in front of him and becomes a "too-skilled" thief who
only wants to die. Darvish, third son of Ischia's king, is a drunkard.
Chandra, a powerful wizard, is betrothed against her will to Darvish.
Aaron is betrayed and caught by Darvish's people. Darvish rescues him
from his torturers, and his father the king gives him life or death
power over him. Chandra runs away from home to find Darvish and
convince him not to marry her. Meanwhile, Ischia is betrayed and the
magic stone that keeps the volcano from destroying the country is
stolen. Darvish, Aaron, and Chandra are sent on a mission to recover
it. During their adventures, they grow up, and grow together. This time
Huff does her usual excellent job of characterization. It's really a
coming of age story in a fantasy setting, as the trio matures together
through the idealism of young adulthood towards understanding more
about how the adult world works and what it means to be an adult and
have to make the hard decisions.
8/20/06
48. My So-Called Love Life (Allie Pleiter, Love Inspired
Steeple Hill Cafe)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 249
Lindy is the voice of a character on a hit animated series.
Unfortunately, no men seem to be able to see past Maggy Hoot to the
real person. Kyle seems the most likely prospect--they've actually
gotten to date five! Then there's the show's creator, eccentric Nigel,
and, finally, Leo, the network "suit" who decides whether the series is
to live or die. Told with an appealing quiet humor.
8/6/06
47. Crossroads And Other Tales of Valdemar (ed. Mercedes Lackey)
Rating: * * * 1/2
Genre: Fantasy
Pages: 338
This is another anthology of stories set in the world of Valdemar,
written by all the best writers. There aren't any specific stories that
stand out, but all are worth reading.
8/5/06
46. Any Man of Mine (Carolyne Aarsen, Love Inspired Steeple
Hill Cafe)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 248
Dani is a social worker who lives with her father and three brothers
and works for a sadistic boss. When James comes to town, she is sure
she has finally found a real "man," and not just another "guy." When
James turns out to be "Jiggs," a buddy of her brothers, and moves next
door, she discovers that a "guy" isn't always a bad thing.
7/30/06
45. All Our Tomorrows (Irene Hannon, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 249
After her photographer fiancé Michael is killed overseas,
Caroline returns home. David, Michael's brother, has left his
high-powered job to work with Uplink, an organization that provides
internships for at-risk youth. When he discovers Jared, a talented
photojournalist student, and sets up an internship with Caroline, they
end up spending time together and falling in love. But Jared's old gang
doesn't want to let him go and starts causing trouble at the newspaper.
7/29/06
44. Cat in a Hot Pink Pursuit (Carole Nelson Douglas)
Rating: * *
Genre: Mystery
Pages: 451
Somewhere in the middle of the Midnight Louie cat mystery series. I was
curious because this was one of my favorite fantasy authors, but this
is an ongoing series. Too much was carried from previous books, and
left to be continued, so it was very unsatisfying. In this one,
Midnight Louie's person Temple Barr goes undercover as a teen beauty
queen contestant to protect a cop's daughter.
7/23/06
43. The Witness (Dee Henderson)
Rating: * * * *
Genre: Inspirational Suspense
Pages: 378
Dee Henderson is in a class by herself. This is not like the amusing
O'Malley series. This book has the gritty realism of a police
procedural novel but with a Christian viewpoint, more like her
"Uncommon Heroes" series. It is about three police officers and three
sisters. When a woman witnesses a massacre in a jewelry store, Police
Chief Luke Granger learns that she is Amy Griffen, and she has been on
the run for years after witnessing a mob hit that killed her
fiancé and taking all the incriminating books he had kept for a
bigtime mobster. She's been able to stay in that town for three years,
but now she will have to run again, because as soon as she testifies in
this murder, they will find her. She gives him 48 hours, and then
vanishes. Three more years pass, without a trace of her. Luke's most
trustworthy officers are Conner and Marsh. Three years later, a very
wealthy man dies and unexpectly leaves a huge chunk of his estate to
his two illegitimate daughters, whom nobody knew existed except for his
nephew Daniel. Marsh is seriously dating the younger daughter, Tracey,
and at the time they are off on a skiing vacation, so Luke sends Connor
to establish protection for the older sister, Marie. While he is there,
Connor sees a photo of three sisters, and realizes that their older
sister is the presumed-dead Amy. They realize she is bound to resurface
to keep an eye on her sisters, and the younger sisters' wealth and
sudden publicity makes them an attractive substitute target. Luke and
his former girlfriend Caroline work on making a safe way for Amy to
return and for the sisters to reunite. Marsh is dealing with regrets
that he didn't get around to proposing to Tracey before this all
happened, because if he proposes now, people will always say he married
her for her wealth. And Connor and Marie are becoming more than good
friends. Then somebody starts brutally murdering people connected to
the sisters... It's an involved read, with multiple viewpoints, not a
book I could zip through, but one I had to savor, but it was worth
every minute. I highly recommend this book.
7/22/06
42. Mistaken for the Mob (Ginny Aiken, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 247
This book is hysterical because it's so "over the top." Maryanne is a
librarian who volunteers at the nursing home where her father lives,
setting up library privileges for the residents. J.Z. Prophet is a fed
with a vendetta. When he discovers she has sent a bunch of e-mails
ordering someone to "terminate" a resident who has then turned up dead,
he is sure she is involved in this mob deal where they were
killing off wealthy residents who had left their money to a nursing
home, and he is determined to shadow her until he can prove it. At
first, Maryanne is freaked out, then she is annoyed, and, finally, she
just thinks it's funny. Meanwhile, she has become friends with the
widow of a real mobster and the mob actually does become
involved...
7/15/06
41. Under Suspicion (Hannah Alexander, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 247
This is obviously part of a series begun a long time ago, and it makes
too many references to previous adventures that actually sound more
interesting than this story! Shona is chief assistant to her state
senator father. She comes home one day to find him murdered, and she
becomes the chief suspect, because people had overheard them arguing
earlier. It seemed a rather lame premise to me. Only her
somewhat-estranged sister Karah Lee, who was apparently the star of a
much more interesting adventure earlier, and her estranged husband,
Geoff, believe she is innocent. For the limited space the author has in
this series, she wastes too much time on minor characters from one or
more previous books and fails to develop the story enough to generate
interest.
7/14/06
40. Butterfly Summer (Arlene James, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 248
"Davis Landing" #1. Heather Hamilton is a "plain Jane" till her
family's magazine's lifestyles section is doing a makeover feature and
their subject bails, forcing Heather to step in. The newly-beautiful
Heather is noticed by photographer Ethan, who supports her throughout a
crisis within her family. He thinks he's not good enough for a
Hamilton; she thinks he will uproot and move again. This is an ongoing
series, so there are a lot of loose ends yet.
7/8/06
39. The Heart of a Man (Deb
Kastner, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 249
Image consultant Isobel Buckley is hired to make over Dustin Fairfax,
as a requirement for him receiving his inheritance. However, it's
Isobel who gains a new insight into the things that really matter.
That's over-simplifying. Dustin is a slightly larger-than-life secret
philantropist but a very charming character. Cute book.
7/5/06
38. Land's End (Marta Perry,
Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 241
Sarah's husband and Trent's wife died during an apparent lovers' tryst.
A year later, Sarah cannot still believe that her huband would do such
a thing, so she returns to the Georgia island of St. James in search of
answers. Trent, on the other hand, knows his wife has been unfaithful,
but is bent on protecting his young daughter Melissa. He pretty much
owns the island and has the power to cover things up, but when things
start happening to Sarah, they team up to figure out what really happened.
Well written, with realistic and clever plants.
6/27/06
37. Hearts On The Line
(Margaret Daley, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 248
This is the final book in the "Faith at the Crossroads" miniseries. It
gets three stars only for a fascinating villain who is always one step
ahead of them. Otherwise...eh. In this story, police officer and
hostage negotiator Becca and Quinn Montgomery, owner of Montgomery
Construction, meet when one of Quinn's employees threatens to commit
suicide. Suddenly, she is inviting him to her house to discuss
remodeling her kitchen, and she is in the attic and falls through the
roof and he has to come to her rescue, which left me wondering if I had
missed a chapter somewhere. Baltasar Escalante is determined to take
down the Vance and Montgomery families, and continues to taunt Quinn,
and Becca as well, when he notices she is spending a lot of time in
Quinn's company. It's obvious that the climax is going to be when he
tries something at a big wedding. On the plus side, Becca is allowed to
do her job, and not have Quinn doing the heroic rescues even though she
is the police officer and he is a "civilian." On the minus side, after
six books of trying to figure out who Baltasar Escalante is, it is
finally revealed in a little bit of exposition, almost like an
afterthought. There should have been some build-up to do it justice,
some drama at the revelation, instead of "Oh, by the way, he turned out
to be so-and-so." This could have been a great book, but it was very
poorly written. It's obvious that Ms. Daley goet it published only on
her reputation as having written a dozen previous Love Inspired novels.
She should stick with the straight romance line, though. She does not
appear to have a knack for writing suspense.
6/26/06
36. Small Town Secrets (Sharon Mignerey, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 245
This book explores the down side of small-town life, where everybody
has known you since babyhood, and think they know you better than you
know yourself, and youthful indiscretions can haunt you for the rest of
your life because people have long memories. Lea Webster divorced her
husband, cop Foley Blue, after his mostly verbal and emotional abuse
culminated in her falling down the stairs and losing their child and
causing her to become unable to have children. Now she is trying to
adopt as a single mother and he is stalking her, determined to win her
back. The problem? He's the town's favorite son. In fact, Lea's uncle,
the police chief, looks on him as a son. Foley is very charismatic, and
very skilled at hiding his alcoholism. Her entire family and the whole
town are sure she must have done something to chase him off. After
all...! And they recount all her teenage escapades. And, after all
that, he still wants her back, such a good man! Meanwhile,
Foley is being all cute, asking her to marry him every morning when he
comes into her restaurant, and the town is cheering him on. He finds
out about the adoption application--her aunt tells him; after all, he's
Lea's "husband" and has a right to know--and leaves a teddy bear in the
crib in her house and tells her social worker that he wants his name on
the adoption application. When she changes the locks, the hardware
store owner gives him a set of keys, too. I was chewing my fingernails
with frustration for her! Her only supporter is an elderly lady who
lives across the street. When Sophie goes on an extended vacation, her
nephew Zach MacKenzie comes to stay in her house and care for her
livestock. They meet when she is fleeing Foley and forgets that Sophie
is gone and goes to her house. Zach is fresh out of prison and on
parole, a recovering alcoholic who killed a man in a drunk driving
accident. Zach is determined to stay clean and sober and go by the book
and rebuild his life. The problems... Lea, understandably, doesn't
trust an alcoholic, recovering or not. And Foley, who is becoming more
and more dangerous, sees him as a threat and is in a position to make
all kinds of trouble for him if he tries to help Lea. And who will the
police force believe--their beloved coworker, or a convicted felon? The
mental and physical conflicts keep you turning pages. I highly
recommend you track down this book.
6/18/06
35. Blissfully Yours (Diann Walker, Love Inspired Steeple Hill
Cafe)
Rating: * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 247
Gwen leaves her job teaching fifth grade to take a job at a ski resort,
even though she can't ski and is afraid of heights. Mitch, the brother
to her friend Caroline, is starting up a new ski resort. Gwen is
originally hired as a cook, but his granny decides she is going to do
the cooking, so the only job left for Gwen is to run a coffee shop on
top of a ski slope. Meanwhile, somebody is trying to sabotage Mitch's
resort, and Gwen looks guilty. It had the makings to be a good story,
but... A sequel to A Match Made in Bliss, this was a
disappointment. The first book's humor arose from the situation and
characters. The author could have done the same with this book, with an
intriguing cast of characters including a heroine with slightly
outrageous style and her pet lizard, Guacamole, and outspoken Granny.
Instead, I suppose since it was written for a line designed to be
humorous, the book is written in a painfully affected "amusing" style.
The entire story is told in the present tense, which is distracting to
begin with. And there is so much mental fluff about how cute Gwen finds
Mitch. After the sixth time she has a "mental quip" about how he can do
something-or-other to/for her anytime, I was like, "OK, I get it!!! She
finds the guy attractive. Duh. I really don't need to be hit over the
head to get the point." Show, don't tell! Especially, don't tell over
and over and over again. Skip this one.
6/06
34. Her Cinderella Heart
(Ruth Scofield, Love Inspired
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 248
Shy, bumbling schoolteacher Cassie Manning has cared for her invalid
father for years. Now he is dead and she has turned 40 and joined New
Beginnings, a support group for "older" singles. She meets mysterious
Peter Scott, and they become friends, but he keeps vanishing for days
on end. Peter is a mulitmillionaire real estate baron who is trying to
get reaquainted with his brother Eric, his only surviving relative. I
dunno, I just didn't feel the romance in this one. It almost all takes
place around New Beginnings meetings, except when he drags her around
house hunting when she isn't sure he can afford a place and when (after
she learns who he is) she jaunts off to Europe with him (and a
chaperone, of course). It's just not believable. At one point, he is
wondering if he should propose again, since she didn't seem to take him
seriously the first time, and I'm thinking, "He proposed? Where??? I
don't remember reading that!" So, obviously, the book isn't exactly an
attention-grabber. Too bad... It had a lot of potential.
6/6/06
33. Child of Mine (Bonnie K.
Winn, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 249
I hadn't planned to buy this book, but it kept sticking in my mind, so
I finally picked it up, and it was worth it. Leah's husband ran off
with their six-week-old son after her wealthy parents refused to give
him money. For eight years, she has been searching for her son, and
finally finds a clue that leads her to the small town of Rosewood,
Texas... Eight years ago, Matt Whitaker's young half-brother brought
him his son to care for, telling a story of how his wife ran off and
abandoned him. Shortly afterwards, he was killed, and Matt has raised
his nephew as a single father all these years. Now Danny's mother is
back in town, telling a very different story from what his brother
told. Leah is determined to get to know her son and to get him back.
The story deals with a fascinating conflict. Leah is Danny's mother,
and has every right to him, yet he has been loved and cared for and
raised by the only father he's ever known, but who has no legal right
to him. Both love Danny and want to do what's best for him. Of course,
being a romance, the "happily ever after" ending is obvious, but the
story in between tackles a very tough issue, something you don't find
often in "fluff" romance. Compelling reading.
6/3/06
32. Be My Neat-Heart (Judy
Baer, Love Inspired Steeple Hill Cafe)
Rating: * * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 250
Samantha is a professional organizer. Jared hires her to organize his
sister, Molly. However, Molly is more interested in matchmaking
Samantha and Jared than in getting her own life organized. Add Zelda, a
Sphinx (hairless cat) who looks like Yoda with a rhinestone collar and
who (like all cats) knows she's
beautiful; Imelda, a Labradoodle with painted toenails and a shoe
fetish; Ben, an absent-minded genius who does magic as a hobby; and
free-spirited creative Wendy to the mix, and you do not want to
read this book in a location where you would be embarrassed to laugh
out loud! If you like humorous chick lit with an inspirational slant,
try this Love Inspired line.
5/31/06
31. On Wings of Deliverance (Elizabeth
White, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 248
"The Texas Gatekeepers" #3. (I missed #1, and I wish I hadn't. #2 is Sounds of Silence, which I read
last year.) I've been waiting for the flamboyant Benny's story, and I
wasn't disappointed. Bernadette Malone works in an orphanage on the
Mexican border. She is taking a leave of absence to work in Mexico as a
missionary. Owen Carmichael is a border patrol agent who is flying in
supplies for Mission Aviation Fellowship. (A realistic touch--I have
cousins who work with MAF.) Several of Bernadette's friends from her
past life are brutally murdered, and now a hitman is gunning for her,
as her past comes back to haunt her. Owen happens to be in the right
place at the right time, and is drafted into rescuing her. At least,
attempting to help rescue her. Benny Malone is every bit as capable of
taking care of herself as one would expect. As a bonus, there are some
great humorous scenes rising from the characters' personality and
situations. Definitely worth reading!
5/22/06
30. Strictly Confidential
(Terri Reed, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 243
"Faith at the Crossroads" #5. Brash investigative reporter Colleen
Montgomery sets out to discover the story behind Lidia Vance's
mysterious nephew Alessandro Donato. I dunno... I was looking forward
to this one, but too many things about it bugged me. For one thing, the
biggest thing about Allesandro that was hinted at in at least one
previous book was too well hidden and unrealistic. For another, Colleen
is unrealistically determined to get the story, no matter what. It is
in character for her, but it doesn't make her a sympathetic character.
And she give information to the wrong people too easily--a transparent
plot device. You have to read the entire series for it all to make
sense, but this one was a disappointment.
5/20/06
29. In the Enemy's Sights
(Marta Perry, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 252
"Faith at the Crossroads" #4. Julianna Red Feather and her dog Angel
are search and rescue volunteers. Kenneth Vance is an Air Force captain
home on medical leave. Together they investigate the escalating
vandalism at Quinn Montgomery's construction company.
5/18/06
28. Through the Fire (Sharon
Mignerey, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 251
The next chapter in "Faith at the Crossroads," where an unknown enemy
is out to destroy the Vance and Montgomery families of Colorado
Springs. Lucia Vance is a firefighter, very much against her brothers'
wishes. For some unknown reason, her chief has it in for her. When the
new wing of Vance Memorial Hospital is damaged by arson, wildfire
expert Rafe happens to be in the right place to rescue her. But then
she is under investigation yet again for disobeying orders...
5/ /06
27. When Silence Falls
(Shirlee McCoy, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 251
Piper is a busy music professor wrapped up in her own life till she
witnesses an attempted kidnapping and then realizes that she was the
intended target. An assortment of overbearing big brothers and her
childhood friend Cade swoop in to keep her safe. I was disappointed,
because in the beginning she is portrayed as such a capable woman, yet
throughout the story she meekly allows the men in her life to care for
her. And there are too many subplots and red herrings that just fizzle
out. The pages would have been better spent fleshing out Piper and Cade
and their backgrounds.
5/10/06
26. The Decision (Gayle Roper)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational
Pages: 360
Rose, a home health nurse and paramedic, witnesses the horrific murder
of her client and her client's son, which reminds her of her own
father's and sister's death, for which she has felt responsible all
these years. And now someone is trying to kill her as well. For her
protection, the police want it to get out that she is dead, so she goes
to stay on the Amish farm of her paraplegic friend Jake. Jake does not
know that Rose was the girl who found him after his motorcyle accident.
He hates feeling helpless and vulnerable. On the other hand, that was
the incident that inspired Rose to become a paramedic.
5/06
25. The Document (Gayle Roper)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational
Pages: 274
Cara was raised by her grandparents. After "Pop" dies, she finds
documents showing that he was adopted. She goes on a search to track
down her blood family members, assisted by attorney Todd. She finds her
family, but they are not at all what she expected.
5/06
24. The Key (Gayle Roper)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational
Pages: 242
"English" Kristie rents a room on an Amish farm. The very first thing,
she gets bit by a dog. Then, in the emergency room, an old man who is
having a heart attack gives her a mysterious key. Kristie befriends Mr.
Geohagan, breaks up with her boyfriend, and falls in love with Clarke
Griffin, a neighbor.
5/3/06
23. Island Refuge (Linda Hall)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational mystery
Pages: 308
An abandoned church on an island off the Maine coast is home to an
assortment of unusual characters. Peter is running away from his life,
and finds himself there. He is befriended by Jo, a troubled young girl,
who is murdered. As the police try to piece together what happened,
their questioning has the island residents becoming suspicious of each
other. There are Martha and Colin, still mourning the death of her
daughter and his wife; Jeremiah, the former pastor, Jules, the
ferryman; and Naomi, who waits for Philip, her seldom-seen husband.
Then Margot, a fashion designer and Jo's former employer, decides to do
some investigating of her own and has her safe life shattered in the
process.
4/30/06
22. And Baby Makes Five
(Debra Clopton, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational romance
Pages: 250
This is laugh-till-your-sides-hurt funny. Combine the very pregnant
Lilly, Lucinda, her ornery donkey, her next door
neighbor Cort, and Loser, his mutt. She's been raised by three
man-hating grannies. He's been burned badly by his ex. But the donkey
and the dog are going to make sure they get together!
4/23/06
21. With Love, Libby (Roxanne
Henke)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational
Pages: 430
This is the final book in the "Home to Brewster" series and it brings
the series full circle, featuring Libby, Olivia from After Anne,
the first book in the series. Libby is struggling with getting her book
about her friend Anne published. Her daughter Angie has some challenges
of her own. And her friend Vicky is in the process of pursuing her own
dream of owning a specialty restaurant. This series is audacious in a
"fictional autobiographical" way, with the first and last books in the
series supposedly penned by the main character. It somehow works for
Henke. While I disagree about Brewster being a "typical" small town in
North Dakota, the whole concept works and you find yourself caring
about each of the characters. I highly recommend the series, with the
caveat that the books are extremely preachy.
4/19/06
20. Always Jan (Roxanne
Henke)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational
Pages: 349
This is #4 in Henke's "Home to Brewster" series. Brewster is a
fictional "typical" small North Dakota town populated by stereotypical
small town North Dakota characters. This book is about growing older.
It features Jan, the "local beauty" who turns 43 and is terrified of
losing her looks; Kenny, the gas station/convenience store owner whose
longed for baby turns out to have Down's Syndrome; Pete, the reformed
teen-age troublemaker, and Ida, the little old German lady. I can
understand that Henke is trying to convey the small-town feel, but the
characters are so stereotyped that it almost reads like a farce. The
story is a good one, rather, the interweaving storylines of each of the
characters, except the characters themselves get into the way. Read it
anyway--the story is a good one.
4/9/06
19. Poor Mrs. Rigsby (Kathy
Herman)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational
Pages: 333
Sally is a CNA at a nursing home. Elsie Rigsby is her favorite patient.
Elsie has squirreled away a lot of money, and several people are
determined to find it, sometimes with fatal consequences. Her son Harry
and grandson Jon are desperate to find it. Sally and her coworkers
Karen and Jon are also determined to find it. When Sally and Karen find
the money, Sally's life is turned upside down. A good story, but very
preachy, heavy on the theme of trusting God to see us through our
financial woes. I liked Sally's work at the nursing home and her
interaction with her ex-husband Sam and daughter Leslie.
4/3/06
18. When Dreams Come True
(Margaret Daley, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 250
Zoey's DEA agent husband disappeared two years ago when his plane went
down. She has mourned, and gotten on with her life. Now Dane has
reappeared, and they are trying to start over. It's an interesting
concept, to consider the challenges when one's spouse has been presumed
dead for years and suddenly reappears and turns the new family dynamic
inside out.
3/06
17. A Match Made in Bliss
(Diann Walker, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 250
When Lauren's fiance dumps her for her best friend and then she loses
her job, her friends get together and send her to a bed and breakfast
for a vacation. However, she winds up at the wrong B&B, as a
contestant in "Win Daddy's Heart," a matchmaking effort by B&B
owner Garrett's teenage daughters. Cute.
3/06
16. A Family Forever (Brenda
Coulter, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 249
Cute!!! Shelby's fiance David is killed three weeks before their
wedding, and she finds out she is pregnant. His brother Tucker offers
to marry her, and she agrees. Most of the book is about them
realistically dealing with the situation. In fact, it is extremely
realistic for an inspirational romance, not at all preachy. And there
are a few "laugh out loud" moments. How could there not be, when Tucker
is the type of guy who owns a "poodle-mutt" named Roadkill? "He's not a
dog, he's a poodle!!!" is an
ongoing refrain when "Kill" comes into the story. The point is, Tucker
is the kind of guy who, even though he detests poodles, would rescue an
injured dog and then adopt it because he feels sorry for it because he
thinks it's so ugly nobody else would want it. Definitely worth reading!
3/06
15. Sun In Glory And Other Tales of
Valdemar (ed. Mercedes Lackey)
Rating: * * * *
Genre: Fantasy
Pages: 349
Another excellent short story collection, edited by the esteemed
Mercedes Lacky. My favorites... "The Cat Who Came to Dinner," by Nancy
Asire. What lengths will a mere Sunpriest go to, to find some fish for
the cat who moved into his life? "In the Eye of the Beholder," by
Josepha Sherman. What really makes a monster? "Trance Tower Garrison,"
by Fiona Patton. All the besieged garrison needed was the right
inspiration... "Icebreaker," by Rosemary Edghill. Any man who would
choose his books over a Companion is my kind of guy! And, my very
favorite, "Brock," by Tanya Huff (another of my favorite authors).
Brock is a mentally-challenged self-proclaimed Herald... Who "wears his
whites on the inside." Over all, I'd say this book is a must-read for
fans of Valdemar. Some short story collections end up being
disappointing, but not this one!
3/14/06
14. Ghost Walk, by Heather
Graham
Rating: * * * *
Genre: Romantic Suspense
Pages: 393
Serves me right for bypassing this author as just another "trendy"
writer. I could not put this book down! New Orleans is full of ghosts,
and Nikki DuMonde leads ghost tours, but she does not believe in
ghosts. Then her friend and coworker appears in her room at the time
she dies of a drug overdose, and warns her about a "bum" they had
encountered earlier in the day, who also turns out to have been
murdered. Only, the "bum" is an undercover agent, which the FBI finds
much more interesting than the death of yet another relapsed junkie,
and they send Brent Blackhawk, a paranormal investigator, to find out
what happened. Nikki knows her friend Andy was murdered, and is
determined to convince the police of that. Brent agrees, but can find
no connection between her and the undercover agent. Together, they
delve into a tangle of ghosts and drug dealing. What a combination! But
it works.
3/6/06
13. Flights of Fancy (ed.
Mercedes Lackey)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Fantasy
Pages: 309
A collection of fantasy stories featuring birds of prey, ranging from
mildly amusing to amazing. I especially loved Mercedes Lackey's
novella, "Wide Wings." It's worth buying the book for this story about
the Princess Honoria and her goshawk Freya, who decide to trade places.
It tells a deeper tale of how options that are unacceptable to one
person may be very acceptable to another.
3/2/06
12. The Danger Within
(Valerie Hansen, Love Inspired Suspense
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 250
The second book in "Faith at the Crossroads." Michael Vance is a
rancher whose cattle have begun dying mysteriously. Layla Dixon is a
free-spirited hippie vet who happens to be passing through. The
ever-meddling Fiona Montgomery introduces the two, and Layla agrees to
stick around long enough to help out. It doesn't take her very long to
discover what happened to the cattle, causing a mysterious somebody to
want her killed.
3/1/06
11. A Time To Protect (Lois
Richer, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 253
The first book in "Faith at the Crossroads," a six-book miniseries
about two prominent families
battliing a mysterious enemy. Mayor Maxwell Vance has been shot, and
nurse Chloe Tanner sees the would-be murderer when he sneaks into the
hospital to attempt to finish the job, which makes her also a target.
FBI agent Brendan Montgomery, also her daughter Madison's soccer coach,
is assigned to protect her and her two children. He takes her troubled
teenage son Kyle under his wing during the process. It's a fast-paced
read, and I definitely plan to read the others in the series, if only
to learn who the "bad guys" are.
2/24/06
10. Changing Her Heart (Gail
Sattler, Love Inspired)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 252
Lacey's father was an alcoholic who managed to kill himself while he
was driving drunk. Her brother-in-law Eric is also an alcoholic. Lacey
has vowed to remain single, because she is afraid she has inherited the
same poor taste in men as her mother and sister Susan. She works in a
women's clothing store and Randy works at the electronics store next
door. They hit it off from the start, but once Lacey learns Randy is a
recovering alcoholic himself, she is determined to distance herself.
Randy, meanwhile, begins to mentor Eric as he attempts to turn his life
around. I am glad that this "fluff" romance line is beginning to tackle
the tough issues, but too much of this was contrived, especially the
ending, where Randy is tempted by alcohol at a wedding. It's clear from
the storyline that their particular church does not believe in drinking
alcohol at all. It wasn't believable to me that they would serve it at
a wedding because some of the bride's family were "not Christians" and
drank, especially knowing that some of the guests were recovering
alcoholics. It was painfully obvious that the author was merely
creating a final obstacle, an excuse for misunderstanding and choosing
to trust. It did have its funny parts, though. It was a good story,
just poorly written.
2/14/06
9. Amazing Love (Mae Nunn,
Love Inspired)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 249
Claire Savage, a former Miss Texas, now owns Savage Cycles, a
motorcycle shop. Luke Dawson, former rocker Striker Dark, now owns
Praise Productions, a Christian production company. Together they work
with a group of untrained but talented young musicians calling
themselves the Harvest Sons. Having a character with a past completely
different from their current life is by no means a new storytelling
technique, but what I liked about this story is that Claire's and
Luke's pasts affect them in a believable manner, and not always
negatively. It's hard to come by realism in romantic fluff, but this
author has pulled it off. If the characters are slightly larger than
life, it only serves to accent the story. I liked it.
2/13/06
8. Stormcatcher (Colleen
Rhoads, Love Inspired Suspense)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational Romance
Pages: 249
Wynne had a crush on Simon as a teenager. Now he has come back, a very
wealthy man. His fiancee and cousin have been murdered, and he is the
prime suspect. He and Wynne search for his sunken ship in hopes of
figuring out what really did happen to them. Meanwhile, somebody is
trying very hard to get rid of both of them before they discover
anything. It didn't take me very long to figure out who the real
murderer was, but the story was interesting anyway.
2/9/06
7. Izzy, Willy-Nilly (Cynthia
Voigt)
Rating: * * 1/2
Genre: Teen Fiction
Pages: 262
Typical angst-ridden '80s teen fiction. Izzy accepts her first date
with a senior. He gets drunk and crashes the car into a tree on the way
home. He escapes with scratches, and Izzy loses her leg. It would
have been much better had it been much shorter, because the first half
is all about her trying to hide her depression. You barely meet
the main characters in the first half of the book, and all you learn is
that Izzy's former best friends are uncomfortable around her. Halfway
through the book, she is befriended by the quirky Rosamunde, and she is
dealing with how each member of her family is dealing with this in a
different way, so the pace picks up a bit. I know Voigt is supposed to
be a wonderful author, but she could have spent a lot more time on
developing the other characters rather than going over and over the
stuff stuck in Izzy's head. (Although Izzy's mental picture of a
"miniature Izzy" who reacts to situations in exaggerated ways the real
Izzy never would is cute.)
2/7/06
6. Exile's Valor (Mercedes
Lackey)
Rating: * * * *
Genre: Fantasy
Pages: 438
Alberich has established himself as Weaponsmaster and an accomplished
spy. He discovers somebody is passing messages, but he can't figure out
what they are for. He enlists the help of his friend Myste, and
together they work at trying to uncover what plot is being planned.
Meanwhile, young Queen Selenay, yearning for love, meets her perfect
match in a prince from a neighboring country. Or is he so perfect? A
good follow-up to the previous one, but you really need to read Take a Thief after this book to tie
up loose ends.
1/26/06
5. Exile's Honor (Mercedes
Lackey)
Rating: * * * *
Genre: Fantasy
Pages: 431
Alberich was doing well in the Karsite military, or so he thought, till
he was ambushed by his own people and rescued by a white "demon horse"
from Valdemar. Now he has to find his way as Weaponsmaster in a land
that has always been his country's enemy, proving to himself that they
are not his enemy, and proving to them that he is not theirs.
1/26/06
4. The Memory Book (Penelope
J. Stokes)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational
Pages: 292
This one was a little better. Unsure of the path her life is taking,
Phoebe returns home to her grandmother's, where she makes a horrible
discovery. Her father is not dead. He is very much alive and he
murdered her mother. Furthermore, he is being released from prison now
after 20 years, and he will want to find her. She finds her
great-aunt's diary, then has an accident and either dreams or is
knocked back in time to the first Phoebe's life. As she lives in the
first Phoebe's life, she learns things about herself and her own life.
It's a bit too pat and depressing for my taste, though.
1/19/06
3. The Treasure Box (Penelope
J. Stokes)
Rating: * * *
Genre: Inspirational
Pages: 293
What a disappointment after reading the previous book. Vita is "a
travel writer who never leaves home." Her one true love jilted her for
her prettier sister, and now she doesn't speak to her sister and has
little or no contact with her twin niece and nephew. She buys an
antique box to hold her computer CDs. She turns on the computer,
lightning strikes, and a weird program installs itself and walks her
through the lives of the people who have owned the treasure box. That
part is interesting. Experiencing their lives causes Vita to rethink
her own. If she had simply started fresh, the book would have been much
better. Instead, somehow her life itself is changed. Instead of
experiencing Vita living her new outlook on life, you get the stuff
nightmares are made of, with her "remembering" a life much different
than she is currently experiencing. Too weird, even for a SF/fantasy
lover such as myself.
1/17/06
2. The Wishing Jar (Penelope
J. Stokes)
Rating: * * * *
Genre: Inspirational
Pages: 287
Wonderful, wonderful story about three generations of strong women. It
also offers insight into the world of a stroke victim and the people
around her. When Edith has a stroke, her widowed daughter Abby and her
teen-age daughter Neal Grace move in to care for her. The change the
stroke effects in all three of their lives and how they each handle it
is central to the story. Abby finds Charles, a "safe" man to take care
of them, although she is attracted to Devin, the street musician with
no prospects. Needing to be needed, seventeen-year-old Neal Grace hooks
up with an "older" man. And Edith is forced to live a "half-life" as a
stroke victim instead of being allowed to die and go to be with her
beloved husband. Things come to a head when something happens to Edith
that changes everything for her and causes Abby and Neal Grace to
rethink their lives as well.
"You're living the kind of
life
that feeds your soul. ...
It's a matter of calling. Of becoming who you were created to be. Of
living the life you were destined to live."
I should post that quote where I would see it every day. I needed to
read this book. So does everyone.
1/13/06
1. Take a Thief (Mercedes Lackey, Valdemar)
Rating: * * * *
Genre: Fantasy
Pages: 435
What better way to start the new year than with Mercedes Lackey, and
not just any Mercedes Lackey, but a Valdemar novel??? This is the story
of Skif. Skif has been living under the "care" of his uncle since his
mother died. One day while sneaking into a rich man's house in search
of food, he meets up with Deek, a pickpocket, who introduces him to
Bazie, his patron. Bazie is a disabled man who trains others to do his
thieving for him. He trains Skif, and, in return, becomes like a father
to him. Then tragedy strikes, and Skif is determined to get revenge.
During this process, he meets up with the Herald weaponsmaster,
Alberich, and also ends up being Chosen himself to become a Herald.
Skif and Alberich team up to break up a slavery ring...and what a team
they make!
1/9/06
|